top of page

2023

September 13, 8 pm, Elastic Arts (Chicago):

The _____ Experiment premieres Massumi Distributions (for 5) as part of the 2023 Impromptu Fest.

September 12, 6 pm, Epiphany Center for the Arts (Chicago):

Codex Trio performs Refinites as part of the 2023 Impromptu Fest.

September 10, 4:30 pm, Rockwood Music Hall (NYC):

Access Contemporary Music presents Concept Lab, a live workshop series including the premiere of Mesodistributions

September 7, 7:30 pm, Comfort Station (Chicago):

Comfort Music showcases Amalgam artists: vibraphone & cornet with Curran Law Trio

August 31, 8 pm, Agitator Gallery (Chicago):

Night School multimedia series: solo vibraphone and electronics with video by Justin Beachler

August 23, 7-9 pm, Tack Room/Thalia Hall (Chicago):

Kicking It Curbside summer series: solo vibraphone and electronics

August 16, 8 pm, Beat Kitchen (Chicago):

Splice Series: vibraphone and cornet with Andrew Jamieson (keys) & Peter Maunu (violin, guitar)

August 13, 9 pm, Hungry Brain (Chicago):

Mad Myth Science, with Fred Lomgberg-Holm, Keefe Jackson, & Julian Kirschner

August 12, 2 pm, outdoor location

August 13, 3:30 pm, South Shore Cultural Center

August 19, 7 pm, Wicker Park Luther Church

August 20, 3:30 pm, The Joinery

Common Pulse presents: Rest (vocals and arrangements)

August 11, 8 pm, Spot Tavern (Lafayette, IN):

Mad Myth Science

July 20, Experimental Sound Studio (Chicago):

Krankwerk performs in/difference, for New Music Chicago Presents (watch here)

June 25, 8:30 pm, Constellation (Chicago):

Premiere of Xenoweave (for Peter Garland) by Dan Lewis & BZ on just intonation and equal tempered vibraphones

June 24, 8 pm, Strange & Beautiful Things (Chicago):

Missing Piece Duo (Dan Galat & Kelly Quesada) and Myra Hinrichs perform

in/difference and premiere where each branch contains what is given to kingdoms

June 21, 5 pm, Welles Park (Chicago):

"Voice To Vibe": solo vibraphone and performance by The Mouth Is The Beginning,

with Roberta Brenza, Paige Brown, Janna Lee, Julian Otis, and special guest Lorin Benedict

Presented by Make Music Chicago 

June 19, 8 pm, Golden Dagger (Chicago):

Vibes and trumpet in house band for Tommy Carroll's Open Jam

June 9, 8 pm, Elastic Arts (Chicago):

Solo trumpet performance on the multichannel CLEAT system,

with Alyssa Miserendino and Conor Tighe

June 8, 7 pm, Comfort Station (Chicago):

Comfort Music presents Adam Shead's Microplastique

May 25, 8 pm, Masterskaya M. K. Anikushin, Saint Petersburg (RU):

Mikhail Krutik premieres What comes to prickle as part of the opening concert

of the 10th St. Petersburg International Festival of New Music

May 18, 8 pm, Elastic Arts (Chicago):

Debut performance of The Mouth Is The Beginning, improvised vocal ensemble

with Roberta Brenza, Paige Brown, Janna Lee, & Julian Otis (watch here)

May 15, 8 pm, Golden Dagger (Chicago):

Vibes and trumpet in house band for Tommy Carroll's Open Jam

May 9, 8 pm, The Hideout (Chicago):

Debut performance of Gliese (vibraphone and electronics with Ishmael Ali, cello),

with Tim Daisy and Maria Elena Silva

May 5, 8 pm, Elastic Arts (Chicago):

Homeroom presents Our Everfraction (watch here)

May 1:

Digital release of After Along The Way

April 30, 8 pm, Convivium 33 Gallery (Cleveland, OH): 

Solo performance on vibraphone, trumpet, electronics, opening for Emily Beisel & Bill Harris.

Presented by Cleveland Uncommon Sound Project.

April 29, Buffalo, NY: 

1 pm, University of Buffalo: "Not is not not" at the UB MUGSA Conference

3 pm, Burchfield Penney Art Center: "Exploring the Language of Music:"

solo vibraphone performance in response to exhibition by Michael Mandolfo

April 23, 9 pm, Hungry Brain (Chicago):

Debut performance of Adam Shead's Microplastique,

toy instrument improvisations with Shead, Molly Jones, and Mabel Kwan

April 22, 7:30 pm, Queen of the Apostles Parish (Chicago)

April 23, 3 pm, St. Ita Catholic Church (Chicago)

Chicago Chamber Choir performs When we arrive at home

April 7, 12 pm, Block Cinema, Northwestern University (Evanston, IL):

A Synesthete's Atlas: multimedia performance with Eric Theise.

March 19, 12 pm, Paine Hall, Harvard University (Boston):

Colloquium presentation for Harvard Group for New Music.

March 17, The Factory (St. Peterburg, FL):

Performance of Vitamalisms as part of CAMPGround 23.

March 5, 8:30 pm, Constellation (Chicago):

Premiere of (   )hole complex by Garden Unit (Julia Ansolabehere & Cameron Roberts) as part of Frequency Series.

February 25, 4:00 pm, Elastic Arts (Chicago):

Homeroom presents WIP showing of Our Everfraction, multidisciplinary performance with Gaby Martinez,

Tony Moaton, and Veronica Anne Salinas.

February 21, 7:30 pm, Bienen School Of Music (Evanston, IL):

Premiere of The luminous point at which logic becomes contemplation by Evan Kopca and Zaira Castillo.

February 17, 8:30 pm, Elastic Arts (Chicago):

Guest duo on vibraphone with Krissy Bergmark with Pleaides Series

February 10, 8:00 pm, Bim Bom Space (Chicago):

Duo on cornet, vibraphone, and electronics with Pneumatic Tubes (Jesse Chandler), You Are The Garden opens
 

February 8, 8:30 pm, Constellation (Chicago):

Duo with Molly Jones on cornet and vibraphone, part of 2x4 series

January 26-28, 8:00 pm, Steppenwolf Theatre (Chicago):

Lookout Series presents Dogs or Cats; Augmented Body with new and remastered music

January 26, 8:30 pm, Elastic Arts (Chicago):

Cornet performance with Derek Worthington's Lossy Codec

January 10, 7:30 pm, Colvin House (Chicago):

Fifth Season performs for Colvin Concerts series


2022
 

December 20, 7:30 pm, online:

Shi-An Costello performs ipnaop as part of New Music Chicago Presents


December 10, 8:00 pm, Elastic Arts (Chicago):
Vibraphone and movement with Freedom From & Freedom To (improvised music & dance performances)
 

November 3-24, Poschiavo, Switzerland

UnCool Editions Artist-In-Residence

Saturday, November 19, 8:00 pm: showcase at Casa Hasler

Monday, November 21, 7:30 pm: solo set at Bar Al Crott

 

October 21, 7:30 pm, Midnight Tea Studios (Fine Arts Building) (Chicago):

Semiterritory release concert featuring Fifth Season. Tickets here.

October 9, 8:30 pm, Constellation (Chicago):

Featured artist on Frequency Series, presenting world and US premieres as part of doctoral recital

with Ishmael Ali, Johanna Brock, Jakob Heinemann, Jeff Kimmel, Daniel Lewis,

Riley Leitch, Beth MacDonald, Julian Otis, Craig Davis Pinson, and Adam Shead

September 9, 8:00 pm, Elastic Arts

Performing on vibraphone and voice in Ishmael Ali's Archipelago on the CLEAT Series.

August 22, 8 pm, Cafe Mustache (Chicago):

B.A.D. Trio performs , opening for Reckoner

August 14, 3 pm, South Shore Cultural Center

August 19, 7:30 pm, Wicker Park Lutheran Church

August 21, 3 pm, Joinery (all Chicago):

Common Pulse presents: Prism, including the premiere of When I Rise Up; also singing and playing synths

August 12:

Release of Aeroliths (Countermonumental) on Slow Tone Collages

August 12, 7:30 pm, Epiphany Center for the Arts  (Chicago):

Performing with Vishnu Ramprasad (Navtar, guitar), with Krissy Bergmark (tabla)

August 11, 7 pm, Comfort Station Logan Square (Chicago):

Comfort Music Series: solo vibraphone set, opening for HLDAY MAGIK

August 6, 7:30 pm, St. James Cathedral (Chicago):

Premiere of Angelus Loci, with the Chicago Composers Orchestra and Sonder Trio

July 30, 8 pm, London Pentameters Theatre (London, UK):

Vocal Constructivists present "Scratch & The Sequence",

including a version of Wolff Distributions

July 27, 12 pm, Norris Center, Northwestern University

B.A.D. Trio (with Andrew Harlan, bass, and Dan Lewis, drums)

performs for Northwestern's summer concert series

July 23, 8:30 pm Mu Gallery (Chicago)

July 30, 8:30 pm, Elastic Arts (Chicago)

Mad Myth Science's last shows...

July 2-17, Alfred University (Alfred, NY):

"Emerging Artist" in residence for Alfred Summer Arts workshops

June 23/24, Links Hall (Chicago):

Premiere of Dogs or Cats; Augmented Body as part of Links Hall Co-Mission Festival Of New Works

June 17/18, International Museum Of Surgical Sciences (Chicago):

Vibraphonist for restaging of Priestess Of Morphine by Rosśa Crean

May 29, 9 pm, Hungry Brain (Chicago):

Fifth Season performs new works and re-interpretations,

with Chris Dammann, Mabel Kwan, & Adam Shead

May 14, 7 pm, Compound Yellow (Oak Park):

Side Yard Sounds series: performing with Mad Myth Science

May 12, 7 pm, Cafe Mustache (Chicago):

Heavy Air Happy Hour: with Ishmael Ali & David Fletcher

May 5, 7:30 pm, Elastic Arts (Chicago):

Myth Chamber Experiment, with Lauren Hayes, Molly Jones, Norman Long, and Wilson Smith

April 30, 7 pm, Queen Of Angels Parish/ May 1, 3 pm, St. Gregory The Great Catholic Church (Chicago):

"I'll Be On My Way": Season finale concerts with the Chicago Chamber Choir

April 23:

Release of Becames on Whitelabelrecs (and my birthday!)

April 14, 7 pm CT, The Garage (Northwestern University):

ConcertHub kickoff performance, on vibraphone with Andrew Harlan, bass, and Dan Lewis, drums

April 9, 11 am CT, Museum Of Contemporary Art (Chicago):

Vibraphone and movement for Freedom From & Freedom To at the MCA Family Day 

April 2, 7:30 pm CT, Elastic Arts (Chicago):

Vibraphone, movement, and trumpet at the 7th Freedom From & Freedom To (improvised music & dance performances)

April 2, 3 pm CT, University Of Nebraska Kearney:

Sharon Campbell performs Semiramide Riconosciuta as part of the UNK New Music Festival

March 3, 8 pm CT, Esquina (Chicago) & online:

Solo vibraphone and electronics for Esquina's First Thursdays series, with Becky Grajada and Beth MacDonald

March 1, 7:30 pm CT, Galvin Hall, Northwestern University:

Third Coast Percussion premieres Vitamalisms.

February 27, 5 pm CT, First Presbyterian Church of Evanston:

Chicago Chamber Choir 25th Anniversary & Reunion Concert

February 19, 11 am, Harris Theater (Chicago):

Chicago Chamber Choir performs as part of the 2022 ACDA Midwest Convention

January 8, 8:30 pm CT, Constellation (Chicago):

Performing on vibraphone with Fifth Season (with Mabel Kwan, Andrew Scott Young, Adam Shead)

2021

December 15, 8:30 pm CT, Beat Kitchen (Chicago):

Splice Series: improvising with Peter Maunu, Carol Genetti, and Adam Zanolini

December 11, 7:30 pm CT, Elastic Arts (Chicago):

Freedom From & Freedom To: collaborative music and dance improvisation performances

December 9, 6 pm CT, Cafe Mustache (Chicago):

Heavy Air Happy Hour: performing on small percussion and objects with Adam Shead and Andrew Scott Young

December 3/4, Saint Vincent DePaul Catholic Church (Chicago):

Accompanying the William Ferris Chorale on marimba in Erik Esenvalds' Earth Teach Me Quiet

November 20, 12 pm PST, online:

Opening of "Audiovisual Music" exhibition at UCR ARTS (Riverside, CA), including Incognita Ex Terra

November 16, 7:30 CT, livestream:

Quixote Duo performs Outdifferencing for New Music Chicago Presents

November 11/12, 12 pm ET, online:

OneBeat Virtual Marathon, in collaborations with Sara Gonzalez Salamanca, Daniel Schreiner, and the Building Radio Elective

October 30, Church of St. Spirit, Jihlava (Czech Republic)

Prague Quiet Music Collective performs Refinites as part of the 25th Ji.hlava International Documentary Film Festival

October 30, online & University Of North Georgia:

Research On Contemporary Composition Conference; virtual presentation of "Not Is Not Not: Compositional Labor, Identity, And Fidelity As Parameter In Experimental Music Performance"

October 29, 8 pm CEST,  Musikhuset Aarhus & livestream:

Nordic Percussion Festival, including premiere of anti.duo.dist.

October 17, 1 pm CT, Comfort Station (Chicago):

Cinnamon Davenport's Assembly Room Presents: Solos; solo electronics/fake saxophones in support of record label fair with Alex Maerbach, Zach Moore, Nick Merryhew, Nu A.M., & Alexander Adams

October 16, 7:30 pm CT, Saint Mary of the Lake Catholic Church (Chicago):

Performance with Chicago Chamber Choir

September 22, 8 pm CT, Cafe Mustache (Chicago):

Performance with Mad Myth Science, with guest poet Joel Garcia

September 18, 7 pm CT, DCTorium (Chicago):

Quixote Duo premieres Outdifferencing as part of Ear Taxi Festival Spotlight Series

August 28, 11 am CEST, Janacek Conservatory (Ostrava):

Ostrava Banda performs Eschautomata as part of Ostrava Days

August 21, 2 am CEST, Jiří Myron Theatre (Ostrava):

Performing Hard Rain by Milan Guštar as part of The Long Night at Ostrava Days

August 19, 9:30 pm CEST, Brickhouse (Hlubina Coal Mine) (Ostrava):

Performing Stockhausen's Aus Den Sieben Tagen at Ostrava Days opening concert

July 16, 8:30 pm CT, Constellation (Chicago):

Performing with Mad Myth Science

July 11, 17, 18, various locations in Chicago:

Common Pulse presents: She, singing and vibraphone

bottom of page